Roach, N. Dolichotis patagonum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species RLTS. Learn more about the Patagonian mara – with amazing Patagonian mara videos, photos and facts on Arkive. Dolichotis patagonum only inhabits Ar- gentina and is distributed from S to S (Fig. 3; Honacki et). D. p. centricola occurs in.
|Published (Last):||28 October 2018|
|PDF File Size:||10.12 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||19.26 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Dolichotis patagonum dolihotis strongly monogamous, and male-female pairs usually bond for life. They can be distinguished from other members of Caviidae by their large size, long rabbit-like ears Dolichotis literally means “long ear”and short, nearly hairless tail which it holds close to the body. The mara is a huge, long-legged cavy with a head-body length of cm and a body-weight of kg. In dune areas vegetation is also sparse and conditions are dry. Pups are usually nursed for about 75 to 78 days, which is unusually long compared to other colichotis.
Dolichotis patagonum Patagonian mara Facebook. Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Which species are on the road to recovery? This page was last edited on 29 Septemberat A patagoum consists of aptagonum, which are born after a 3 month gestation period.
However they also inhabit overgrazed and barren soils in the Monte Desert biome. Patagonian mara conservation At present, the Patagonian mara is found in at least 12 protected areas within its range 1where it received varying degrees of protection against habitat loss and hunting 4.
The Patagonian mara Dolichotis patagonum is a relatively large rodent in the mara genus Dolichotis. In keeping with its strange appearance, the Patagonian mara displays behavioural traits that are very unusual among the rodents.
Sombra and Mangione, Near the central part of its range, evidence suggests that the grass genera Poa and Panicum make up the bulk of Dolichotis patagonum ‘s diet, followed by Stipa and Bromus. Despite the fact that volichotis plant biomass in the region consists of forbs and shrubs, D.
This may help offset the unpredictability of rainfall throughout the range of D.
If you are able to help please contact: At this time there is low inter-individual distance, frequent body contact, huddling, allogrooming and extended play among the pup. They produce a special feces, which is ingested and re-digested. Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below.
Brazilian guinea pig Cavia aperea. The home range of Patagonian maras drifts continuously, patagonnum likely as a result of the patchily distributed and widely spaced food resources present in the region. The young, which are born well-developed, with eyes already open, quickly move into the burrow, which may be co-habited by the offspring of several other breeding pairs 2. Patagonian mara Temporal range: Dolichotis patagonum prefers open habitats.
Patagonian mara videos, photos and facts – Dolichotis patagonum | Arkive
However, males spend the majority of their time dolichoris for predators, which significantly lowers predation risk faced by his offspring and mate.
At present, the Patagonian mara is found in at least 12 protected areas within its range 1where patagonu received varying degrees of protection against habitat loss and hunting 4. It remains vigilant for predators, however, and when threatened, may escape by galloping or stotting, a high-speed form of locomotion involving rapid bounces using all four limbs at once.
The other breeding pairs must therefore wait until the dolichitis pair have departed, before visiting the burrow. The forefeet have 4 digits while the hind feet have 3 digits. Generally classified as desert, this area exhibits a wide range of distinct microhabitats ranging from sandy plains to thorny shrubland steppes.
Puig, Silvia; Cona, Monica I.
Patagonian mara, Patagonian Cavy, Patagonian Hare
Sombra and Mangione, The body is well adapted for running, with long, powerful hind limbs, ending in three digits, each bearing a hoof like claw.
Share this image — Hide sharing options.
When the breeding pair visits the burrow, the female makes a shrill call, which brings all the infant Patagonian maras in the burrow to the surface. In the the event of a chase, D. In contrast, the front limbs are shorter, with four sharp claws that help this species to dig burrows in which the young take refuge 2.
They also eat fruit and distribute seeds through their feces. Baldi, ; Taber and Macdonald, a Anti-predator Adaptations cryptic Known Predators puma Puma concolor Suran’s fox Dusicyon culpeus South American grey fox Dusicyon griseus lesser grison Galactis cuja Buteo polysoma Ecosystem Roles Patagonian maras are herbivores and affect their environment by grazing on plants. They eat only the very tips of grass blades, so food resources are exhausted very quickly.
Monogamy increases the males reproductive success both by lowering the death rate of his own offspring and increasing the longevity of his mate, allowing him more chances to breed. Patagonian maras live only in the arid central and southern regions of Argentina. Once identified, the patagonun leads its offspring a short dollchotis away from the burrow to be fed, while the adult male keeps watch, chasing off other pairs that approach.
There are no known adverse effects of Dolichotis patagonum on humans. Dolichotis patagonum is the second largest member of the family Caviidae.